Sunday, October 25, 2009

Revenge of the Beaver

The dang beaver is at it again! A drive across the bridge showed that they had not, in fact, moved to Las Vegas where it is warm and they have all-you-can-eat buffets.

They had, instead, decided that they needed a new swimming pool complete with lounge chairs and cabana boys.

Luckily, the intrepid beaver hunter, my sister Christina, came for a short visit and was more than game to attack the new dam. If anyone mentions the two women who appear to be nothing but enormous breasts squeezing out of waders, I will never post a picture again! But here they are, in the Bad Boy Buggy, off to wreck the damn dam... again.

It took about an hour and a half of hard work, pulling sticks out and digging up the submerged pipe and anchor blocks. There was mud flinging everywhere!! But we did it, repositioning the drain pipe and placing the blocks to hold it securely.

The water drained out of the pool, we got the stream flowing again and sent the cabana boys packing!

We went home dirty, but happy with our effort!

BTW, Christina, 4 days later, the bugger is rebuilding the dam again! You better come back!

Today I planted garlic.

Separating garlic cloves.

Sorry no planting pictures, I kinda forgot! I got my garlic from Hood River Garlic in Oregon, a wonderful family owned organic garlic farm. All garlic, all the time! Their garlic grows so well, I only have to plant a new crop every other year to keep my stinky breath all year long! This crop will be ready to harvest in July, but the scapes will provide some garlicky goodness in the spring.

And of course, school is never far from my mind. I am half way through the semester, and can't wait to be done with it! It is pretty much all I do, which is why there aren't many posts these days. Unless you guys want to help me learn how to name hydrocarbons (1,2-dimethyloctane, etc) or memorize all the arteries and veins in the human body, we don't have much to talk about!

In fact, today's Sunday comics sums the situation up pretty well.

If you can't read this "Zits" comic, the father is asking if the son has much homework tonight, and the son says "A little" while he shovels books and notes onto a conveyor belt into his bedroom window.

Yep. That's me!


Cheryl said...

Awe...You guys look so cute! Are you not allowed to shoot the beavers in TN??? I know we can't here in CO...


Lisa said...

MYS ~ Most people here use dynamite to blow up the dams and beaver housing. This dam is right under my wooden bridge, so the dyno is out. Then there is the problem of finding the beavers. Last year, while I was out with my hip, Christina walked a long way up the creek looking for their housing and never found it. It took us so long to break down the dam, we were out of energy to go looking for the culprits!

Celticspirit said...

Those beavers don't want to give up! Maybe this time they won't come back.

Glad you got to spend some time with your sister even if you did a lot of trudging around in the mud. Great pictures. ;)

Hope school is going well.

MarmiteToasty said...

Have you ever wanted to just fill those wadders up with custard and jump right into them LOL

Dam them Beavers.....