Friday, October 9, 2009

Things that go beep in the night!

Cartoon by media.rd.com




I am so tired of things that beep, beep, beep. I swear, if one more electronic appliance thing beeps at me, I might just grab a gun and plug it. Just like Booth did on Bones when he shot the ice cream truck clown. This has not been a good appliance week, folks! I blame Stud Muffin, because he's been out of town for a few weeks.

It started two weeks ago. I went into Studly 's office to walk on the treadmill. Beep, Beep, Beep. The smoke detector wanted new batteries. Fine. Got out my last two 9 volt batteries and replaced the two in that room. Bought more batteries and replaced all the other ones in the house so they wouldn't go off in the middle of the night. I hate that!

Then there is the washing machine. It doesn't want to fill with water and quietly go about its business. It wants to beep at me and tell me "F1" which I am sure is graphic machine swearing. It wants me to have to stand next to it and clear the profanity 3 or 4 times to get the cycle started, and then stand around when it wants to rinse and push the button some more. It took 2 1/2 weeks to get a replacement valve, cuz they didn't sell very many of these fancy-pants Whirlpool washers, so nobody has replacement parts. Finally got one, but after the guy put it in, the problem (and the song) remains the same. Can't wait to find out how much the next repair part will cost, and if anyone has one.

Washer and replaced valve

In the middle of the night... more beeping. I ran to the middle of the house trying to locate the annoying sound and found that my oven had turned itself on. Well, it started to turn itself on. It wanted me to press "start" so it could start heating. But at 3 AM, there is nothing I really want to bake. Pressing "clear" only stopped the beeping for a moment, and we were back at it. Finally had to shut the whole oven off at the circuit breaker. It even starts this routine when it is already baking something!!! Stupid, stupid little machine! Repair guy says it needs a whole new control panel... at least $150 dollars, plus his time, of course.

The same oven that blew out its own window early in our life together!

"Push Start, push start, push..."

Last night, after disconnecting the oven and silencing the washer, I sat in my chair to study and watch a little television (Yeah, don't start with me.) The next thing I knew... "What is that beeping?!?" It was the friggin' weather radio telling me about thunderstorms in some county I didn't even know existed. I'm telling you, the next appliance to make a peep is going to get it!! I'll tell the repairman that it shot itself.

In other news... I got my acceptance letter to the nursing program! Guess my scores were good enough. Now I need to go to a 4 hour orientation where they tell us about the drug test and background checks that are required before we can start. All I can say is, none of that had better beep!!

7 comments:

MarmiteToasty said...

:) hey you...........

I hate the bleepers, and Ive taken a broom handle to the fire alarm in the night before cos I couldnt reach it (being a short arse) when I looked in the morning, I found I had taken half the ceiling down with it LOL

That aint a proper washing machine LMFAO it looks like something from the 1930s LOL you doodles sure do have funny equipment :)

Ive missed you...... just dont know me ups from me downs at the moment.....

know you are loved.....

x

Chiot's Run said...

I know exactly what you mean, when the electricity flickers off and flicks back on we have so many things that "beep". One night we were laying in bed and the electric went off and came back on like 15-20 times in the period of a mintute, it was annoying at first but then because quite funny. It sounded like a beep symphony since they all have different beeps.

What's most annoying to me about these beeping appliances is that they each waste little bits of electric all the time - ugh. I wish companies would still sell basic non-electric control panel appliances for those us that want the basics. Especially since we've replaces the control panel in our dishwasher 2x already and it's only 8 years old.

I will be buying a Staber washer and dryer next time I need to update, they're made so that they're easy to fix yourself, they even have a help line to help you diagnose and fix the problem. Now that's what I want in a an appliance!

If you do want to try to fix your appliances yourself check out : www.repairclinic.com. They help you figure out what the problem is and help you locate the part and they don't charge, they just get money back from the place you buy the part from, it's much cheaper than having a repair man come out. Mr Chiots loves this site and has been able to fix many of our appliances himself.

Elisabeth said...

They're gonna find out about you! Oh boy, now you're in trouble :)

Cheryl said...

Don't you just hate how they all go on the fritz at once?

I agree it is due to uneven power...Don't just run out and replace the circuit board without researching...I was told to do that and it turned out to to be just a loose wire...

Unfortunately the %^&*() company I had out then committed check fraud against my checking account...

MYS

barefoot gardener said...

lol Sorry things are all breaking down on you! just buy a washtub and a wood stove, and you will be set!

Lisa said...

Thanks, everyone, for the kind words. Well, except for Elisabeth who thinks i can't pass a background check!

Studly and I have just about decided to trash the fancy pants washer (instead of keep trying to repair it) and get a basic, agitator washer that has no fancy features! The oven is a more expensive thing to replace, if it becomes necessary. Now, if only my repair guy would actually return my calls I could ask him what is going on and how much it will cost!!

Murray family said...

Yay on acceptance to nursing school. Health care people are in high demand, and nurses make some decent money!